Advertisement

ERT Awards 2022 finalists revealed!

The final shortlist for this year’s ERT Awards has been announced!

The winners will be revealed at the prestigious ERT Awards ceremony on Thursday 27 October at the Grand Connaught Rooms in London – once again bringing together retailers and suppliers to recognise excellence across the whole electrical retail industry.

You can book tickets for this year’s event here.

For the Retailer categories, a panel of industry experts recently convened to discuss and deliberate which businesses they thought were worthy of an ERT Awards trophy. Meanwhile, the entries for the Manufacturer/Supplier categories have been voted for by electrical retailers from all corners of the industry.


RETAILER FINALISTS:

BEST INDEPENDENT ELECTRICAL RETAILER SHOPFRONT

  • Abbey Appliances
  • Avensys
  • Borshch
  • Dacombes of Wimborne
  • NE Appliances
  • The Powerhouse (Jersey Electricity)

BEST INDEPENDENT KITCHEN RETAILER SHOWROOM

  • 102 Kitchens
  • Avensys
  • Borshch
  • Butlers Kitchens
  • Empire Kitchens and Appliances
  • Martins of Hawkhurst
  • Stellisons
  • Sussex Furnishers Limited

BEST INDEPENDENT DOMESTIC APPLIANCES RETAILER – LARGE

  • Avensys
  • Borshch
  • J.C. Campbell Electrics
  • Marks Electrical
  • NE Appliances
  • The Powerhouse (Jersey Electricity)
  • Stellisons

BEST INDEPENDENT DOMESTIC APPLIANCE RETAILER – SMALL

  • A & B Smith Domestic Appliances
  • Abbey Appliances
  • Empire Kitchens and Appliances
  • Domestic Supplies Ltd
  • Williams Electrical

BEST INDEPENDENT CONSUMER ELECTRONICS RETAILER – LARGE

  • Avensys
  • J.C. Campbell Electrics
  • The Powerhouse (Jersey Electricity)
  • Stellisons

BEST INDEPENDENT CONSUMER ELECTRONICS RETAILER – SMALL

  • Dacombes of Wimborne
  • Moss of Bath
  • Potters Home Digital
  • Williams Electrical

BEST INDEPENDENT ELECTRICAL RETAILER WEBSITE

  • Avensys
  • Borshch
  • Dacombes of Wimborne
  • Frank B Craig
  • Marks Electrical
  • NE Appliances
  • The Powerhouse (Jersey Electricity)
  • Stellisons

SALES EXCELLENCE AWARD

  • Alex Jones, Potters Home Digital
  • Heidi Grover, Avensys
  • Jessica Bird, NE Appliances
  • Paige Cox, Empire Appliances
  • Simon Foster, Abbey Appliances

TURNING POINT AWARD

  • Avensys
  • Borshch
  • NE Appliances
  • Potters Home Digital
  • The Powerhouse (Jersey Electricity)

MANUFACTURER/SUPPLIER FINALISTS:

BEST NEW PRODUCT – SMALL DOMESTIC APPLIANCES

  • Beko Smart PowerClean Pro Cordless Vacuum Cleaner VRT95929VI
  • Ewbank EW5015 WDV15 1,200W Wet and Dry Vacuum Cleaner
  • Hoover Air Purifier 700
  • JURA Z10 Coffee Machine
  • Miele Boost CX1 Vacuum Cleaner
  • RKW Tower Xpress Pro Combo 10-in-1 Digital Air Fryer Oven
  • Samsung Jet Bot AI+ Robot Vacuum Cleaner
  • Sebo Automatic X7 Pet Vacuum Cleaner
  • Smeg BCC02 Bean-to-Cup Coffee Machine
  • Swan Products SDA Stealth Range

BEST NEW PRODUCT – MAJOR DOMESTIC APPLIANCES

  • ASKO Craft 5-in-1 Compact Oven OCSM8487B
  • Beko Freestanding 9kg Washing Machine with AquaTech and RecycledTub B5W
  • Bertazzoni Special Edition Professional Series PRO105I Range Cooker
  • CDA FWC604SS Wine Cooler
  • Haier I-Pro Series 7 Washing Machine/Washer Dryer
  • Hisense RF632N4WIF Refrigerator
  • Hoover H-Wash 500 Washing Machine
  • Miele TEH785WP EcoSpeed 9kg Tumble Dryer
  • Montpellier Appliances MDWBI6095 Integrated Dishwasher
  • Samsung Bespoke Refrigerator Range
  • Smeg Symphony Range Cooker
  • Statesman THP08W 8kg Heat Pump Tumble Dryer

BEST NEW PRODUCT – CONSUMER ELECTRONICS

  • Cambridge Audio Alva TT V2 Turntable
  • Harman Kardon Citation MultiBeam 1100 Soundbar
  • Humax AURA 4K Freeview Play Recorder
  • LG 42C2 TV
  • LG G2 OLED TV
  • Pro-Ject Audio E1 Turntable
  • Samsung QN900B TV
  • Sony BRAVIA A95K Master Series TV

BEST INDUSTRY SALES REPRESENTATIVE

  • Faye Jukes, RKW
  • Gerry Kehoe, Witt UK & Ireland
  • John Harry, Connect Distribution Services
  • Lee Douglas, Montpellier Appliances
  • Mark Hopkins, Hoover Candy Group
  • Rebecca Williams, Connect Distribution Services
  • Rob Marsh, Bluestem Group
  • Scott Green, JURA Products
  • Stuart Hoad, Big Red Sales
  • Veena Mahroof, Connect Distribution Services

BEST INDUSTRY TRAINING PROVIDER

  • Clare Edwards, National Training and Sales Support Manager at Smeg UK
  • Miele Training Team
  • Samsung TV/AV Training Team
  • Samsung Domestic Appliances Training Team
  • Sony Training Team

BEST INDUSTRY DISTRIBUTOR

  • Connect Distribution Services
  • Domestic Appliance Distributors
  • MCD
  • RKW

BEST MANUFACTURER/SUPPLIER CUSTOMER SERVICE

  • Bertazzoni
  • Bluestem Group
  • Cambridge Audio
  • Connect Distribution Services
  • Mitchell & Brown
  • Samsung

Don’t forget to book your tickets for this year’s ERT Awards event, which will take place on Thursday 27 October at the Grand Connaught Rooms in London.

Advertisement