Advertisement

ERT Awards 2020 finalists revealed!

The finalists for this year’s ERT Awards have now been revealed!

Covering both the retailer and manufacturer/supplier categories, the shortlist of finalists for this year can be seen below.

The winners will be announced at the first ever live-streamed ERT Awards ceremony on Thursday 3 December. It will be hosted on the ERT Awards website from 4pm, with full timings to be confirmed shortly, and there is no need to book tickets – so just make sure you join us to celebrate the collective successes of the electrical retailing industry!

The judging

For the retailer categories, a panel of industry experts convened (virtually) last month to discuss and deliberate which businesses would make up this year’s shortlist. Judging took place via a group video call – due to restrictions in place this year – chaired by ERT Editor, Jack Cheeseman.

The judging panel comprised Robert Hughes, Chairman of Hughes Electrical; Daniel Todaro, Managing Director of Gekko; Clare Newsome, Head of PR, Naim Audio and Focal; Paul Hide, CEO at AMDEA, and Richard Stevenson, Director of Quick Brown Fox PR.

The judges met virtually last month.

The voting

The manufacturer/supplier categories were voted for by retailers using a dedicated online platform. By surveying the responses of ERT readers in this way, we were able to get a definitive answer on who the best suppliers are, which new products have caught retailers’ imagination and which sales reps are really going the extra mile.

Said Mr Cheeseman: “Huge congratulations to all the finalists this year and I hope you are all able to join us online on 3 December to find out who the winners are. And a massive thanks to the judges for giving up their time to decide the retail shortlist and winners.

“Thanks also goes to this year’s sponsors: Calculus, Electrical Safety First, Haier Europe, Humax, Jura, Retra and Sirius Buying Group.

“I look forward to welcoming you all to the first ever virtual ERT Awards next month!”

The shortlist

RETAILER CATEGORIES

BEST INDEPENDENT CONSUMER ELECTRONICS RETAILER

  • 21st Century Service
  • Dacombes of Wimborne
  • Mick’s Furniture Discount (MFD)
  • The Powerhouse (Jersey Electricity)

BEST INDEPENDENT DOMESTIC APPLIANCE RETAILER

  • Abbey Appliances
  • Borshch Electric
  • Empire Kitchens and Appliances
  • Herbert Todd & Son
  • Marks Electrical
  • RDO

BEST INDEPENDENT ELECTRICAL RETAILER WEBSITE

  • Borshch Electric
  • Carters Domestic Appliances
  • Evans Electrical
  • Marks Electrical
  • RDO
  • The Powerhouse (Jersey Electricity)

SALES EXCELLENCE AWARD

  • Paige Cox, Empire Kitchens and Appliances
  • Sue Van Pelt, Domestic Supplies Ltd
  • The Team at Borshch Electric
  • The Team at Dacombes of Wimborne
  • Wendy Jordan, Abbey Appliances

TURNING POINT AWARD

  • Borshch Electric
  • Empire Kitchens and Appliances
  • Herbert Todd & Son
  • Mick’s Furniture Discount (MFD)
  • RDO

MANUFACTURER CATEGORIES

BEST NEW PRODUCT – CONSUMER ELECTRONICS

  • HZ2000, Panasonic UK
  • iRobot i7558+, iRobot
  • LG OLEDC9, LG Electronics
  • SA30, ARCAM
  • Samsung Q950TS, Samsung
  • The Fives, Klipsch

BEST NEW PRODUCT – SMALL DOMESTIC APPLIANCES

  • AIRSTORM1 2-in-1 Cordless Pet Vacuum Cleaner, Ewbank
  • CGF01 Coffee Grinder, Smeg UK
  • H-FREE 500 HF522BH cordless vacuum cleaner, Hoover
  • Intellisteam, Morphy Richards
  • Samsung AirDresser, Samsung
  • Triflex HX1, Miele

BEST NEW PRODUCT – MAJOR DOMESTIC APPLIANCES

  • Freestanding 8kg washing machine (NSWM 863C W UK), Hotpoint
  • H-WASH 500 washing machine HWB 414AMC/1-80, Hoover
  • LG GBB92STAXP, LG Electronics
  • Monolith EKB 9471 refrigerator and EGN 9171 freezer, Liebherr
  • MTD30P, Montpellier
  • Victoria Cooker in Slate Grey, Smeg UK

SALES REPRESENTATIVE AWARD

  • Andy Wilson, Pik-a-Pak & Statesman
  • Gerry Kehoe, Witt UK & Ireland
  • Jane Seagrave, Hoover Candy Group
  • Jonathan Stretch, Beko/Blomberg
  • Meena Toor, Humax UK
  • Stuart Hoad, Big Red Sales

TRAINING PROVIDER AWARD

  • AWE
  • Gira
  • Miele
  • Samsung TV/AV Training Team
  • Smeg UK

BEST SUPPLIER CUSTOMER SERVICE

  • EPE International Ltd
  • Panasonic UK
  • Pik-a-Pak & Statesman
  • Samsung

There’s more information about this year’s event on the ERT Awards website.

Advertisement