ERT Awards 2017 – the finalists

The finalists for this year’s ERT Awards have been announced.

A panel of industry experts has decided the shortlist for the retailer and the training awards – judging took place in late June, at the techUK offices in London and the session was chaired by ERT editor, Sean Hannam.

New retailer awards categories this year were Digital Marketing of the Year and the Turning Point Award, which recognise ERT’s ongoing campaign to revitalise the electrical industry.

For the supplier awards categories, independent retailers were asked to vote for their favourite suppliers and sales reps in a survey carried out by ERT Awards research partner, leading field marketing agency Gekko.

The winners of the ERT Awards 2017 will be revealed at a special lunchtime ceremony on Monday, September 25, at The Grand Connaught Rooms in London’s Covent Garden.

ERT Awards 2017 judging panel
ERT Awards 2017 judging panel

There will also be a Special Achievement Award, sponsored by Roberts, which will be announced on the day. Glen Dimplex Consumer Appliances will sponsor the Music Quiz and the welcome drinks reception will be sponsored by Yamaha.

This year’s event will also be a celebration of 10 years of the ERT Awards. For more information on the ERT Awards and to book seats, go to www.ERTonline.co.uk/awards.

Said Mr Hannam: “Congratulations to all the finalists and thanks to all the judges for giving up their time to decide this year’s shortlist and winners – it was a tough task, as the standard of entries was very high. I look forward to seeing you on September 25 at the biggest and best awards in the electrical retailing industry.”

 

RETAILER AWARDS

Independent Electrical Retailer of the Year

Sponsored by Panasonic

  • Avensys, Crawley, West Sussex
  • Marks Electrical, Leicester
  • Purewell Electrical, Christchurch, Dorset

Domestic Appliances Retailer of the Year

Sponsored by Miele

  • Coopers, Bath, Somerset
  • Booth Scotland, Inverurie, Aberdeenshire
  • Buy It Direct, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire and South Normanton, Derbyshire

Domestic Appliances Showroom of the Year

Sponsored by Blomberg

  • Booth Scotland, Inverurie, Aberdeenshire
  • Dacombes of Wimborne, Dorset
  • Stellisons, Canterbury, Kent

Consumer Electronics Retailer of the Year

Sponsored by Exertis

  • CJ Freeman, Portishead, Bristol
  • Moss of Bath, Somerset
  • Superfi, Nottingham

Consumer Electronics Showroom of the Year

  • Avensys, Crawley, West Sussex
  • Purewell Electrical, Christchurch, Dorset
  • Unilet Sound and Vision, New Malden, Surrey

Small Domestic Appliances Retailer of the Year

Sponsored by Smeg

  • Booth Scotland, Inverurie, Aberdeenshire
  • Coopers, Bath, Somerset
  • Dacombes of Wimborne, Dorset

Digital Marketing of the Year

  • Buy It Direct, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, and South Normanton, Derbyshire
  • Marks Electrical, Leicester
  • Superfi, Nottingham

Turning Point Award

Sponsored by Hoover

  • Avensys, Crawley, West Sussex
  • Booth Scotland, Inverurie, Aberdeenshire
  • Unilet Sound and Vision, New Malden, Surrey

Salesperson of the Year – Independents

Sponsored by Freeview Play

  • David Baron, managing director, Hanson Electrical, Hull, Yorkshire
  • James Orchard, managing director, Radiocraft, Cardiff, south Wales
  • Stefan Rudolph, assistant manager, Audio T, Swindon, Wiltshire

SUPPLIER AWARDS

Domestic Appliances Supplier of the Year

  • Beko
  • BSH
  • Miele

Consumer Electronics Supplier of the Year

Sponsored by Astra

  • Panasonic
  • Ruark Audio
  • Samsung

Sales Rep of the Year – Independents

Sponsored by Retra

  • Nigel Clarke, regional sales manager, Hoover Candy
  • Peter Forster-Dark, regional sales manager, Beko
  • Ed Pearce, area sales manager, Ruark Audio
  • Ian Toller, area business manager, BSH

Training Award

Sponsored by Electrical Safety First

  • Blomberg
  • Freeview
  • Miele
  • Sony

ERT Product Innovation Award

  • LG W7 ‘Wallpaper’ OLED TV
  • Sony A1 OLED TV
  • Vogel’s Motion Sound Mount